- published 3/27 (Larry) - unpublished ?

Click for Franklin, North Carolina Forecast

News Education Congratulations Class of 2012

FHS seniors rack up scholarships

Franklin High School held its annual scholarship night recently. The following are the scholarships awarded and their recipients.

A.B. Slagle Memorial Scholarship - Jessie Giaquinto

Adelaide L. Brewer Memorial Scholarship - Miranda Caffee

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship - Kacie Peck and Katie Peck

Angela Dawn Shope Memorial Scholarship - Chelsea Passmore

Arnfinn Sveen Memorial Scholarship - Olivia Boss and Eryn Sueyklang

Arts Council Scholarship - Sloane McDowell

Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship - Kacie Peck and Katie Peck

Bueck Scholarship - Andrea Bell

Burningtown Baptist Church Scholarship Kaitlyn Drinnon and Jacob Tallent

Catawba College Presidental Scholarship and West Teaching Scholars Scholarship - Andrea Bell

Charles O. Frazier Memorial Scholarship - Caleb Moore

click image above to view special sectionCoach Dale Hough Scholarship - Andrea Bell, Olivia Boss, Kristen Cabe, Jessie Giaquinto, Kaylee Marsengill

Cornerstone Presbyterian Church Scholarship - Andrea Bell

Darrin Taylor Memorial Scholarship - Eryn Sueyklang

Elaine Pyle Memorial Scholarship - Justin Bohner, Anthony Capaforte, Logan Dodge, Leah Stamey

Franklin Board of Realtors Foundation - Chelsea Passmore and Christian Tanner Stamey

Franklin High School Class of ‘61 - Olivia Boss, Kacie Peck, Katie Peck

FFA Alumni Tex Corbin Vocational Scholarship - James Cody Viar

Franklin Lions Club Scholarship - Alecia Gerra

Frederick L. Siler Scholarship - Levi Plouse

Gem Capital Auto Club Lee Molineaux Memorial Scholarship - Cade Doolittle

Grayson Hall Memorial Scholarship - Kristen Cabe

Guy Taylor Memorial Scholarship - Breana Steele

High Point University Presidential Scholarship - Jessie Giaquinto

JMS Cattleman’s Association Scholarship Kaitlyn Anderson and Carrie Southard Junaluskee Foundation Barrett-Bateman Scholarship - Alecia Gerra, Jessie Giaquinto

Macon County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Kristen Cabe, Lacy Millsaps

Marna Peck Memorial Scholarship - Samuel Wallace

National Merit Scholarship State Farm Companies Foundation Scholarship - Breana Steele

North Georgia Technical College Merit Scholarship - Alecia Gerra

Rotary Club of Franklin Scholarship - Andrea Bell, Olivia Boss, Jessie Giaquinto, Sloane McDowell and Breana Steele

Slagle Memorial Building Scholarship - Sloane McDowell

State Employee’s Credit Union “People Helping People” Scholarship - Jessica Mallonee

Two Gails Scholarship - Breana Steele

United Community Bank Scholarship - Jessie Giaquinto

Vietnam Veterans of America Scholarship Tanner Piper

Wayne Proffitt Memorial Scholarship - Kaitlyn Anderson, Chelsea Passmore and James Cody Viar

Western Carolina University - Breana Steele

WNC Community Foundation Clyde and Mildred Wright Endowment Fund - Sloane McDowell

William V. Mason Junaluskee Lodge Scholarship - Jessie Giaquinto and Sloane McDowell

Golden LEAF Scholarship - Andrea Bell and Chelsie Raby

Scholarship Recipients and Parents

Kaitlyn Anderson - Southwestern Community College; Daughter of Steve and Sharon Anderson

Andrea Bell - Catawba College; Daughter of Gary and Donna Bell

Justin Bohner - Mars Hill College; Son of Cyndi Bohner

Olivia Boss - University of North Carolina Wilmington; Daughter of Lisa Setser

Kristen Cabe - North Carolina State University; Daughter of Marty and Karlene Cabe

Miranda Caffee -Western Carolina University; Daughter of Heather Alexandria

Anthony Capaforte - Southwestern Community College; Son of Don and Jeana Capaforte

Logan Dodge - Southwestern Community College; Son of Paul Dodge and Beth Simons

Kaitlyn Drinnon - Southwestern Community College; Daughter of Randy Drinnon and Christy Raby

Cade Doolittle - Asheville Buncombe Technical College; Son of Mark Doolittle and Debra Maize

Alecia Gerra - North Georgia Technical College; Daughter of Richard and Kim Gerra

Jessie Giaquinto - High Point University; Daughter of Michael and Faithe Giaquinto

Jessica Mallonee - Appalachian State University; Daughter of Chuck and Theresa Mallonee

Kaylee Marsengill - Brevard College; Daughter of Lee Marsengill and Stephanie O’Neil

Sloane McDowell - North Carolina State University; Daughter of Jim and Marian McDowell

Lacy Millsaps - Appalachian State University; Daughter of Craig and Connie Millsaps

Caleb Moore - Western Carolina University; Son of Dan and Christy Moore

Chelsea Passmore - Southwestern Community College; Daughter of Virginia Beaver

Kacie Peck - Wake Technical College; Daughter of the late Marna Peck and the late Thomas Robert Peck, Jr.

Katie Peck - Gardner Webb University; Daughter of the late Marna Peck and the late Thomas Robert Peck, Jr.

Tanner Piper - North Carolina State University; Son of Gary and Angela Piper

Levi Plouse - Appalachian State University; Son of Andrew and Loreena Plouse

Chelsie Raby - Western Carolina University; Daughter of Bobby and Delena Raby

Carrie Southard - Clemson University; Daughter of Chuck and Maggie Southard

Leah Stamey - Athens Technical College; Daughter of Dennis and Terry Stamey

Christian Tanner Stamey - Southwestern Community College; Son of Hollie Brown

Breana Steele - Western Carolina University; Daughter of Tracy and Sabra Steele

Eryn Sueyklang - Appalachian State University; Daughter of Tony Sueyklang and Brandi Burk

Jacob Tallent - Southwestern Community College; Son of Gary and Terri Tallent

James Cody Viar - Asheville Buncombe Technical College; Robert and Denise Stewart

Samuel Wallace-Western Carolina University; Son of Greg and Heather Wallace


 

Franklin High graduates not pictured

 

Leighton Birchard
Kristian Brandon
Hannah Cromer
Shelton Freeman
Tyler Green

Kristin Heston
Carly Jones
Charles Jones
Ashley Lee
Elizabeth Millis

Valerie Queen
Dalton Schrichten
Matthew Shuler
Hannah Nix
Joshua Pawlowski


Record number of FHS athletes sign to play at the college level

This year more Franklin High School athletes have signed to play sports at the collegiate level than ever before. Following are the athletes that signed, the sport they play and the college who signed them:

Chelsea Stanfield — Softball at NC State

Ashley Holland — Softball at Milligan College

Thomas Evans — Football at Richmond University

Chanz Fritz — Football at Toccoa Falls College

Kaylee Marsengill — Cheerleading at Brevard College

Lindsay Simpson — Basketball at Western Carolina University

Katie Peck — Volleyball at Gardner Webb University

Alecia Gerra — Crosscountry at North Georgia Technical College

Andrea Bell — Tennis at Catawba College

Kacie Peck — Volleyball at Wake Technical College

Melanie Khioukhom — Cheerleading at Brevard College

Austin Gibson — Football at Greensboro College

Jakob Sayer — Football at Guilford College

Tanner Gerber — Baseball at Catawba Valley Community College





Share
published: 10/18/2013
Macon County News is now on:
Find the Macon County News on Facebook! and Find the Macon County News on twitter!
Facebook   Twitter