HAPPY EASTER!

- published 3/27 (Larry) - unpublished ?

Click for Franklin, North Carolina Forecast

Seniors compete in events for a chance at state level.

Macon County Senior Games are under way in Franklin. Seniors 55 and older compete in various games for the chance to go to Raleigh and compete on the state level. Among the official events being offered are basketball shooting, softball throwing, bowling, bocce, billiards, croquet, track events, shuffleboard, spin casting and more.

For those leaning toward performing on a stage instead of an athletic field, the Silver Arts category showcases visual, heritage, literary and performing arts.

A few of the local winners this week were:

Basketball Shoot Around

From six points on the gym floor, 3 shots were taken from each for a total of 18 shots by participants.

Men
55-59 age group: Ken Carver – First
60-64: Rick Bohlander – First; Mike Townsend – Second;
65-69: Ron Moore – First; Steve Bullard – Second
70-74: Ron Schott – First; Gene Hawkins – Second; Jim McInnes – Third
75-79: Don Wirth – First; Mel Miller – Second; Fred Schultz – Third
80-84: Herb Lange – First; Fred Haller – Second; George Fritz – Third
85-89: Leroy Miller – First

Women
55-59: Debbie Carver – First
65-69: Gail Lehman – First; Sue Feldkamp – Second
70-74: Donna Jean Hall – First; Judy Wirth – Second; June Hawkins – Third
75-79: Hallie Davison – First; Marline Mueller – Second; Sue Schultz – Third
80-84: Edwina Hauversburk – First
85-89: Mary Mitchell - First

Bocce

Men's Singles qualification for competition in Raleigh
60-64: Mike Townsend – First
65-69: Ted Collins – First; Ron Moore – Second; Steve Bullard – Third
70-74: Gene Hawkins – First; Jim Zilbauer – Second; Larry Noyes – Third
75-79: Charlie Honeycutt – First; Ron Mueller – Second; Bill Vaughters - Third

Shuffleboard

Women's Singles
55-59: Debbie Carver – First
60-64: Charlotte Giszczak – First
65-69: Kathy Webb – First; Brenda Lovelace – Second; Cheryl Stenwand – Third
75-79: Marline Mueller – First; JoAnn
Roberts – Second; Martha Stephens - Third

Horseshoes

Women's Singles
55-59: Debbie Carver – First
60-64: Karen Townsend – First
70-74: Donna Jean Hall – First; Sarah Wilks – Second; Vivian Noble – Third
75-79: Hallie Davison – First; Milly Honeycutt – Second; Marline Mueller – Third
80-84: Joan Bohmann - First
 
Results from Saturday, May 4

1500 Race Walk

Men
65-69: Alden Howard – First
70-74: Ron Schott – First; Gene Hawkins – Second; Bill Crawford – Third
75-79: Bob Tennant – First; Don Wirth – Second; Mel Miller – Third
Over 80: Fred Haller - First

Women
60-64: Mary Ann Ingram – First
85-89: Grayce Wills MacDonald - First

200 Meter Dash

Men
60-64: Rick Bohlander – First
70-74: Ron Schott – First; Larry Noyes– Second
75-79: Don Wirth – First; Mel Miller – Second; Hal Phillips – Third Over 80: Fred Haller – First

Women
65-69: Kathy Ratcliff – First

100 Meter Dash

Men
60-64: Rick Bohlander – First
70-74: Ron Schott – First; Bill Crawford – Second; Ray McPhail – Third
75-79: Don Wirth – First; Dave Hall – Second; Mel Miller – Third
Over 80: Fred Haller – First

Women
65-69: Kathy Ratcliff - First

Spin Casting

Men
55-59: Bill Litteral – First; Ken Carver – Second
65-69: Steve Bullard – First; Alden Howard – Second
70-74: Harold Rayborn – First; Larry Noyes – Second; Ron Schott – Third
75-79: Robert Mueller – First; Don Wirth – Second; Mel Miller – Third
80-84: Frank Hauversburk – First (highest overall score)
85-89: Leroy Miller – First

Women
55-59: Debbie Carver – First
65-69: Kathy Ratcliff – First
70-74: Martha Rayborn – First
75-79: Sue Schultz – First; Hallie Davison – Second; Marjorie Maloof – Third
80-84: Edwina Hauversburk – First
85-89: Mary Mitchell - First





Share


click to zoom

published: 10/18/2013
old link: http://www.wpfj.com/free-coupons/
Macon County News is now on:
Find Macon County News on Facebook! and  Find Macon County News on Twitter!
Facebook   Twitter